Browse English


y


yawni araee AH-rahverb
yawningiyaweee-YAH-wayverb
YawningI Araee AH-rahproper nouncfI AramiI Aramiee AH-rah-meeproper nouncfI Ara
yererayverbSubject Pronoun Prefixfree variantde-k'ųndurexweri'eREE'-ehpronounfree variantði'ecfrirewicomplex form:rirerirewiree-RAY-weepronouncfri'eriwiREE-weepronoun
ye aresdįwiSDEEⁿ-weeverbfree variantshnįwisnįwi
yellhotųHOH-tooⁿverbfree varianthotąunspec. comp. formrahotųrihotųunspec. comp. formwahotųwihotų
yellow (in color)iroðiee-ROH-ðeeadjective-verb
Yellow Buffalo WomanChe Ðimichay ÐEE-meeproper noun
Yellow ClayMaka Ðimah-KAH ðeeproper nouncfMaka ÐimiMaka Ðimimah-KAH ÐEE-meeproper nouncfMąyą ÐimiMaka Ði
Yellow DirtMąha ÐimiMAHⁿ-hah ÐEE-meeproper noun
Yellow Earth FemaleMąyą ÐimiMAHⁿ-yahⁿ ÐEE-meeproper nouncfMaka Ðimi
Yellow Last Born DaughterHa'thiga ÐiHAH'-thee-gah ðeeproper noun
Yellow LegsHu Ði Xąnjehoo ÐEE XAHⁿN-jayproper noun
Yellow Smoke WomanSoje ÐimiSOH-jay ÐEE-meeproper noun
Yellow SnakeWaką Ðiwah-KAH ðeeproper noun
yellow spotsðiðiÐEE-ðeecfðithąnthąði
Yellow WingAhu Ðiah-HOO ðeeproper noun
Yellow WingsAhu Ðiah-HOO ðeeproper noun
yeshųnjeHOOⁿN-jayhų1
yesterdaydananyidah-NAH-nyeenouncfdananyidadananyi etagidananyidadananyidadah-NAH-nyee-dahcfdananyi
yolkwayįnk'isje ðiwah-YEEⁿNK'-ee-sjay ðeenoun
yondergoshi nąngaGOH-shee NAHⁿNG-ahcfgoshigoshidagoshidagoh-SHEE-dahadverbcfgoshigoshi nąngagoshida se nąha'eieeverbLocative/Positional Prefixi'ųcomplex form:ibuðeunspec. comp. formich'e2unspec. comp. formigibagrąnjeunspec. comp. formigichexiunspec. comp. formigrųnjeunspec. comp. formigruthdageunspec. comp. formigruthgijeiguigųnðeihąnjeikiraraiminąinąnge1unspec. comp. forminąngrųnjeįnro iwax'eunspec. comp. formipi skunyiirarahdąiraweiritutheiru'ąirumiiskajeunspec. comp. formithregeiwagrųnjeiwak'ounspec. comp. formiwathewaraunspec. comp. formiwisgiunspec. comp. formiwithgiunspec. comp. formiwituðeiyąweiyawe1iyąyąunspec. comp. formiyeunspec. comp. formiyujį irithumąnð'irawiną ibagrųnjeną igagąną iwax'enąxąnje ibagrųnjenerugrųnjenewax'enyi wiwagaxeunspec. comp. formrugrį ikinąngecomplex form:wigųnðewik'įwikąhįwiruxdacomplex form:withax'ecomplex form:wiyaweiwaee-WAHiwa reiwamanyitąngriwa
yonder goiwa reee-WAH rayverbFirst-Person Singular (I/me)iwaajeFirst-Person Dual (we (2))hįwįnrehįwareFirst-Person Plural (we (3+))hįwįnrawihįwarawiSecond-Person Singular (you)iwasdeSecond-Person Plural (you-all)iwasdawi
yourireeverbCausative ObjectrarahverbSubject Pronoun Prefixfree variantda-1ða-1Rihų inų ragri je?Did you come home with your mother?Dagure ra'ų je?What are you doing?Dagure raji ragųnsda?What do you want to eat?Mayą akiwaðą ra'ų ke.You made all things.complex form:ąnranayįcomplex form:aranayįunspec. comp. formirarawiunspec. comp. formirarecomplex form:nąnt'uradąra'ųra'ųwiradąseragisdusdą reraragisdusdą rerawiragriunspec. comp. formrahisdarahisjerahisjewiraminąunspec. comp. formranąhecomplex form:ranathere'ąurayugewaragisdusdą rerawaragisdusdą rerawiwaragųnðewawaragisdusdą rerawawaragisdusdą rerawiworayugewowarayugererayverbSubject Pronoun Prefixfree variantde-k'ųndurexwerireeverbFirst-Person Singular and Second-Person Object Pronoun PrefixesRihų inų rigri je?Did your mother come home with you?Naxoje rininge je?Have you no ears?Ri'e ripisji ke.You are very good.aridodarithgairiganyeribodadacomplex form:rigerihųrijegarikųrikųnyicomplex form:risdąritagwaritagwamiritamiritangecomplex form:ritarocomplex form:rithangerithanyerithungeritosgeritosgemiritugąritumiunspec. comp. formrixritageriyinariyingeriyinoriyunariyungerizhnąurik'ųurirusanąuriyugewarigroxiwarixobrįrireeverbAdjective Subject Pronoun Prefixaridodarithgairiganyeribodadacomplex form:rigerihųrijegarikųrikųnyicomplex form:risdąritagwaritagwamiritamiritangecomplex form:ritarocomplex form:rithangerithanyerithungeritosgeritosgemiritugąritumiunspec. comp. formrixritageriyinariyingeriyinoriyunariyungerizhnąurik'ųurirusanąuriyugewarigroxiwarixobrįri'eREE'-ehpronounfree variantði'ecfrirewiMi'e ri'e hedąI and youMi'e ri'e hedąI, you alsoRi'e ripisji ke.You are very good.complex form:rirespronounasdąngewiasdąsewiaswąngewiisdawaðoradąseragisdusdą reraragisdusdą rerawiunspec. comp. formrahisdarahisjerahisjewisdąhesdąhewisdąngesdąseswąngeswax'igewaragisdusdą rerawaragisdusdą rerawiwawaragisdusdą rerawawaragisdusdą rerawi
you (thou) alonerisdąREE-sdaⁿrizhnąfree variantrizhną
you alonerisdąREE-sdaⁿrizhnąfree variantrizhną
you alsorigeREE-gay
you arerireREE-rayfree variantðiðerirarire asdąngare k'ųntų arerire sdąngarethgeriresgaresdąheSDAH-hayverbfree variantsnahesdįsdeeⁿverbfree variantsnį2shnįsdįwi
you are (while in a lying position)swąngeSWAHⁿNG-ayverb
you are (while in a sitting position)sdąngeSDAHⁿNG-ayverbfree variantshnąngerire sdąngarethgeunspec. comp. formsų sdąnge
you are (while in a standing position)radąserah-DAHⁿ-sayverbunspec. comp. formsų radąse
you are (while moving)sdąseSDAHⁿ-sayverbcfranąhe
you are benightedarihąheah-REE-hahⁿ-hayverb
you are cleanrithangeree-THAHNG-ayverbfree variantrithanye
you are goodripiree-PEEverb
you are in painhąnjexwe uraweHAHⁿN-jay-xway oo-RAH-wayverbfree variantxąnjixwe orawe
you are purerithangeree-THAHNG-ayverbfree variantrithanye
you are the oneriwaREE-wah
you are the only onerisdąREE-sdaⁿrizhnąfree variantrizhną
you beginrajisderah-JEE-sdayverbfree variantrajishre
you benightarihąheah-REE-hahⁿ-hayverb
you bow your head as in prayerswax'igeSWAHX'-ee-gayverb
you buysdumiSDOO-meeverbfree variantshrumi
you cause mehįnraHEEⁿ-nahverb