Browse English


c


cabbagemayi xąnjemah-YEE XAHⁿN-jaynoun
cachepiyuPEE-yooverbwopiyu
cactusiyaweee-YAH-waynounpahįhįnoun
cakewabuthgexguwah-BOOTH-gay-xgoonounfree variantwabuthgethguwarok'įwah-ROHK'-eeⁿnoun
calendarbirawebee-RAH-waynounfree variantbi warawe
calf (cow)chexgaingenoun
calf of domestic cowche shingechay SHEENG-aynounfree variantcheingecheingechay-EENG-aynoun
callhiheecf-gragi-hįhiwi-hiwi-wahiadahgihiunspec. comp. formaginyi gigrehiunspec. comp. formaginyi gihiunspec. comp. formaginyi grehiunspec. comp. formaginyi jihiunspec. comp. formanyi gigrehiunspec. comp. formanyi gihiunspec. comp. formanyi grehiunspec. comp. formanyi hihiunspec. comp. formanyi huhiunspec. comp. formanyi jihiunspec. comp. formanyihiarathgawehiaruxehiaxdahiaxewehiaxwanyihibe griwehibe rehicomplex form:ch'ehichexihidak'ohidakąhidakarahidasenąhidathgąhidaxrąhidaxuhidujehiekipa jihirehiekipa jijehiekipa jinąhiekipa jiwehiexdahiunspec. comp. formgasų nąngehiunspec. comp. formgasų rahehigigrehiginyihigithawehiunspec. comp. formgrijehiunspec. comp. formgrijehihiunspec. comp. formgrinąhihiunspec. comp. formgrinąnkiunspec. comp. formgriwehiunspec. comp. formgriwehihihijehiunspec. comp. formhinąhiunspec. comp. formhinąhihihinąngehihinąnkihinye dąhahinye nąhahiwehiunspec. comp. formhiwehihicomplex form:huhiidowe rehiijehiik'shahiikirudąhiikoragehiunspec. comp. forminąhiunspec. comp. forminąhihiiwehiixąhijigrehijirehik'įhikibe griwehimą'shi jigrehiMąyą Ix'ąhimiMąyex'ąhiminąngwehiunspec. comp. formnąnkehinaxihinaxwe nąnkinayįhinųhiunspec. comp. formnyiðįhipi skunyihiunspec. comp. formrasdąnrahiunspec. comp. formraswehicomplex form:rehirubraðehisenąhisgąhiunspec. comp. formsų dąhahisų nąhehiswąnrahit'ąwehithewahithrejehiudahicomplex form:udwanyihiumąnjehiutą'įhiunspec. comp. formux'ąshigehiunspec. comp. formwagi'ųhiunspec. comp. formwahahiunspec. comp. formwanyi jihiwapihihiunspec. comp. formwarupi gi'ųhiunspec. comp. formwarupi wagi'ųhiwashų hirehiwaswehi2unspec. comp. formwath'į hirehiunspec. comp. formwathųhiwaxonyitąhiunspec. comp. formwegranyi se warehiwenąwehiwiradakąhiunspec. comp. formwishų hirehiwogaðohiunspec. comp. formwokidąnrahiwomąnjehiwomąnjihiworihiwoxdahiunspec. comp. formxagehixguhigiwąGEE-wahⁿverbunspec. comp. formwagiwąrajerah-JAYtransitive verbunspec. comp. formkigrajekirajeraye rajeraye warajesiwąverbwąwahⁿverbgiwą
call (out)wąwahⁿverbgiwą
call aloud to anotherrajįndarah-JEEⁿN-dahtransitive verbcfwajįndarujįndawijįndaunspec. comp. formrajįnjįnda
call by namerajerah-JAYtransitive verbunspec. comp. formkigrajekirajeraye rajeraye warajerayeRAH-yayverbfree variantðayeunspec. comp. formraye kigwagaxeraye rajeraye rajeRAH-yay RAH-jayverbraye warajeRAH-yay wah-RAH-jayverb
call nameswagrųwah-GROOⁿverb
call one bad namesgrųgrooⁿverbcfugrųngeugrųngeoo-GROOⁿNG-aytransitive verbcfgrų
call to a persongiwąGEE-wahⁿverbunspec. comp. formwagiwą
call ugly nameswagrųwah-GROOⁿverb
callouswasdujewah-SDOO-jaynoun
callswąwahⁿverbgiwą
calm waternyi ap'įnjenyee ah-P'EEⁿN-jaynoun
calumetrahnuweRAH-hnoo-wayrah-HNOO-waynounfree variantðahnuwe
came intojijeeverbAda Jimiunspec. comp. formaginyi jiagu jiunspec. comp. formakigranyi jiAxewe Ji NąngeHodasji Jimiji nąngejidą2jigrejihujije1jira3jitajiweNyi Se WajimiNyi Uwa JimiPagrą Jiunspec. comp. formwagidotą jiunspec. comp. formwagu jiWakąnda Jimiunspec. comp. formwanyi jiunspec. comp. formwegragu jiunspec. comp. formwegranyi ji
came outaxewe huah-XAY-way hooverb
campuchioo-CHEEverb
camp circleugihechioo-GEE-hay-cheenoun
candlewiradakąhiWEE-rah-dah-kahⁿ-heenouncfdaką
candynąnyi webriNAHⁿ-nyee WAY-breenoun
canenąingeNAHⁿ-eeng-aynounfree variantnąinyethagreTHAH-graynouncfithagre
cannotsh'agesh'-AH-gayverbfree variant*s'age*'age*y'agebash'agedash'agenąsh'agerash'agerush'agewash'ageunspec. comp. formwish'agewarupi skunyiwah-ROO-pee SKOO-nyeeverbunspec. comp. formwagirupi skunyi
cannot be surpassedexa skunyiwahiay-XAH SKOO-nyee-wah-hee
canoe making riverNyisdą Bat'ųnąnyee-SDAHⁿ BAHT'-ooⁿ-nahⁿproper noun
captivewanyihiwah-NYEE-heenouncfWanyihiWanyihi Xąnje
CaptiveWanyihiwah-NYEE-heeproper nouncfwanyihi
captureruðeROO-ðayverbruse1First-Person Singular (I/me)haduðeSecond-Person Singular (you)sduðewaruðefree variantruse1unspec. comp. formgiruðecomplex form:heruðehiną ruðecomplex form:ho ruðecomplex form:nyi ruðeruðe jirehiruðewewagiruðeunspec. comp. formwaruðe
capturedwanyihiwah-NYEE-heeverbcfWanyihiWanyihi Xąnje
cardinalwayinge sujenounfree varianttaradage
care forakidaah-KEE-dahverbakikidaegrakidaUdwa AkidaUdwakidakidaKEE-dahverb
care for one's ownegrakidaay-GRAH-kee-dahtransitive verbunspec. comp. formwegrakida
careengehjiraraGAY-hjee-rah-rahverbcfrujirara
carpbixexąnjebee-XAY-XAHⁿN-jaynounfree variantbixexąnye
carrionwaxumewah-XOO-maynoun
carrotdogweðiDOH-gway-ðeenoun
carryaguah-GOOAH-gooadjective-verbFirst-Person Singular (I/me)aaguFirst-Person Dual (we (2))hąnguFirst-Person Plural (we (3+))hąnguwiSecond-Person Singular (you)asguSecond-Person Plural (you-all)asguwiThird-Person Plural (definite)aguwiThird-Person Plural (indefinite)agunye1cfiguaaguunspec. comp. formagu giagu greagu griagu guagu hiagu hireagu huunspec. comp. formagu ida griagu jiagu reunspec. comp. formagu se wagreagunye1aguwiasguasguwiegraguhąnguhąnguwiwagugi'ągee'-AHⁿtransitive verbFirst-Person Singular (I/me)he'ąSecond-Person Singular (you)re'ącfru'ąną'ąagi'ąnyehe'ąunspec. comp. formnąndwa gi'ą jigreunspec. comp. formnąnthu gi'ąre'ąk'įk'EEⁿverbgik'įk'įhimanyi k'į chinyi k'įriwayu gik'įriwayu grak'įunspec. comp. formwagik'į
carry a long object across a packahadat'ąweah-HAH-dah t'AHⁿ-waytransitive verb
carry another person's property for them and take it to themgik'į reGEEK'-eeⁿ raytransitive verbwagik'į re
carry another person's property for them, the shape of it not being specifiedgik'įGEEK'-eeⁿtransitive verbwagik'įgik'į re