Browse English


a


ayąyahⁿnouniyąee-YAHⁿadjective-verbcfiyąnkiRexe iyą asdį je?Have you a bucket?Ta iyą hakuje ke.I shot a deer.-yąaruxą iyą
A ChristianWanąngwe Skunyiwah-NAHⁿNG-gway SKOO-nyeeproper noun
a good whileth'iingeth'EE-eeng-ayfree variantth'iinyeth'iinge dąha
a great distanceharidaHAH-ree-dahadverbcfhari
a great way offwihisjiWEE-hee-sjee
a great while agoth'isjidathgeth'EE-sjee-dah-thgayadverbreferring to past timeth'isjida 1
a handfularuxą iyąah-ROO-xahⁿ ee-YAHⁿnoun
a large numbergisdogee-SDOHverbfree variantgihdocfthdo
a little before noonbimą'shiingebee-MAHⁿ'-shee-eeng-ayadverbcfbimą'shi hi skunyi
a little lighterhahaingeHAH-hah-eeng-ayhahainge inąnge
a little like itigithgethgeee-GEE-thgay-thgay
a little whileth'iingeth'EE-eeng-ayfree variantth'iinyeth'iinge dąha
a lotgisdogee-SDOHverbfree variantgihdocfthdogratųingegrah-TOOⁿ-eeng-ayrohąROH-hahⁿfree variantrohocftųsjiMą Roingemą'shige rohąmąsje rohąrohą ekihąrohą wamąhąrohąsjiurohąwą'shige rohąwagri hu rohątųtooⁿFirst-Person Singular (I/me)hatųFirst-Person Plural (we (3+))hįntųwiSecond-Person Singular (you)ratųfree variantt'ącfto4gratųingeiro tųunspec. comp. formiro tųhinąnje tųcomplex form:tųsjiunspec. comp. formwayį tų
a man's hairwanąnthu xuhawah-NAHⁿN-thoo XOO-hahnouncfnąndu xuha
a particle denoting a pause (used by the women)kikeecfke
a piece, parthįheenounhe3
A Sac GirlÐakemiÐAH-kay-meeproper noun
a sign of the subject of an actionwawahverbsomething, detransitivizerwograshigeunspec. comp. formahadada wabeahadada wathigre reahawagigrąngeahawagigrebi waraweunspec. comp. formchi wegruxega wigeunspec. comp. formgasų nąngewahiunspec. comp. formgo'gotha hį wethugo'o watųnye shuwehįwagirusdą rehįhįwagirusdą rehįwiunspec. comp. formiyujį wirawaðomąha wagojemąnðe xąnje nyi wapuxemąnką wikirohąManyi Wok'ųmimąwagik'emąyą wathregenyi wegruchenyi wiwagaxeunspec. comp. formrawaxwanyi womąnkeraye warajeriwaxwanyi womąnkesexąnje warok'įThigre Wonąngecomplex form:wa'ųunspec. comp. formwa'ux'ąshigewaagidusdą rehawaanyiwaanyi hagriwaatawabewaboningewabuthgewach'ehiWach'ehi ManyimiWach'ehimicomplex form:wadawada threjewadahoyeWadak'ogewaðiunspec. comp. formwaðixogewadujeunspec. comp. formwagi'ųwagidotąunspec. comp. formwagigra'eunspec. comp. formwagigųnðeunspec. comp. formwagik'įunspec. comp. formwaginayįunspec. comp. formwaginyiunspec. comp. formwagirageunspec. comp. formwagirithugewagiruðeunspec. comp. formwagirugrąwagirusdą rehiwagirusdą rehinyewagit'aunspec. comp. formwagiwąunspec. comp. formwagiwaaðeunspec. comp. formwagiwagaxeunspec. comp. formwagiwajigeunspec. comp. formwagiwak'owaguwagųnðeWagųnðemiunspec. comp. formwahoshegewak'įunspec. comp. formwakibodoweunspec. comp. formwakiragewakirigogeWakujeWakuje Piwanąhdagewanąnt'udądąWanąnthųnjewanąsdagewanax'ųunspec. comp. formwanąxwanyiunspec. comp. formwanayįWąngegihi Wa'ųWanyi Minąunspec. comp. formwanyi2wapihiwapįhiwaragisdusdą rerawaragisdusdą rerawiunspec. comp. formwarajewarapisji skunyiwarasdacomplex form:warawewarawe rakiwaridoweunspec. comp. formwarithugeunspec. comp. formwarixowarixoge1unspec. comp. formwarixoge2warixųwarok'įwarok'įmįwaroxiunspec. comp. formwaruðeunspec. comp. formwaruðiwewaruhihacomplex form:waruje1complex form:waruje2warumiwarushįunspec. comp. formwarut'ąwaruxawewaruxdaxdawaruxecomplex form:Waruxe Dąnracomplex form:waruyaWashimixawashiwe1waskajewaskunyi udawaswehi1Wathake Rujewathgu rujecomplex form:wathgu1Watogre HuWatogre HumiWatogremiunspec. comp. formwawaaðewawaðųnjecomplex form:wawagaxeunspec. comp. formwawahawawanąngewawasguunspec. comp. formwawathrųwawayįunspec. comp. formwawisgigewaxguwaxonyitąunspec. comp. formwaxopewaxritagecomplex form:waxumewaxwatąunspec. comp. formwayą2complex form:wayawecomplex form:wayąwecomplex form:wayingewayinyeunspec. comp. formwegra'iunspec. comp. formwegragewegraguunspec. comp. formwegragųheunspec. comp. formwegrakidawegranayįwegranyeunspec. comp. formwegranyiunspec. comp. formwegrapi skunyiunspec. comp. formwegraxopewegrųnyiunspec. comp. formwegruyawekąwesheunspec. comp. formwethageunspec. comp. formwethąngeunspec. comp. formwigeWigich'eunspec. comp. formwigirushiWigithgeWigithgemiunspec. comp. formwigrogreunspec. comp. formwigrugrecomplex form:wigųnðewik'įwikąhįunspec. comp. formwikigrajįheunspec. comp. formwikireunspec. comp. formwinax'axeunspec. comp. formwirarajeunspec. comp. formwirayįwiresgewirogrewiroshitąwiruch'ecomplex form:wirujįunspec. comp. formwirushiwiruxdawitahį grecomplex form:withax'ewiwąxeunspec. comp. formwiwaxwanyi womąnkecomplex form:wiyawewo'ewochexiwochexi wa'ųwogich'eunspec. comp. formwogijįwoginyįnjewogiragewogisigewogrąngewogųnðechiwohąwohiunspec. comp. formwojįWojį DąheWojį XąnjeWojįmicomplex form:wok'ųunspec. comp. formwomąnjewonayewonayįwopigrewopiyuworageworahojeunspec. comp. formworashigeworaxojeworidoweworok'įworujeworumichiunspec. comp. formworush'ageWoruxshą Manyiwosąwoseunspec. comp. formwowagaxewoxe ruxrogewoxrewoyąwewoyu1unspec. comp. formwoyu2woyuge
A Small Abundance of ArrowsMą Roingemahⁿ ROH-eeng-ayproper noun
a time ago, within a yeargo'ogiGOH'-oh-geegoh'-OH-gee
a very great while (refers to present time)th'isjith'EE-sjeefree variantth'ihjith'i'khjith'isji dąhath'isji gasų dąhe
a very large bagwosa xrosgeWOH-sah XROH-sgaynoun
a very long timeth'i ąnąth'ee AHⁿ-nahⁿth'i wexath'ee WAY-xah
a very long time, referring to the presentth'isji dąhath'EE-sjee dahⁿ-HAH
a very short while agogo'o wexaGOH'-oh WAY-xahgoh'-OH WAY-xah
a whileth'isji dąhath'EE-sjee dahⁿ-HAH
abdomenjexeJAY-xaynoun
ablesdųsdooⁿverb
abominateush'ingeoosh'-EENG-ayverbFirst-Person Singular (I/me)uhash'ingeSecond-Person Singular (you)urash'ingefree variantuy'inge
aboundtųtooⁿverbFirst-Person Singular (I/me)hatųFirst-Person Plural (we (3+))hįntųwiSecond-Person Singular (you)ratųfree variantt'ącfto4gratųingeiro tųunspec. comp. formiro tųhinąnje tųcomplex form:tųsjiunspec. comp. formwayį tų
aboutarithdudaah-REE-thdoo-dahieei'ųcomplex form:ibuðeunspec. comp. formich'e2unspec. comp. formigibagrąnjeunspec. comp. formigichexiunspec. comp. formigrųnjeunspec. comp. formigruthdageunspec. comp. formigruthgijeiguigųnðeihąnjeikiraraiminąinąnge1unspec. comp. forminąngrųnjeįnro iwax'eunspec. comp. formipi skunyiirarahdąiraweiritutheiru'ąirumiiskajeunspec. comp. formithregeiwagrųnjeiwak'ounspec. comp. formiwathewaraunspec. comp. formiwisgiunspec. comp. formiwithgiunspec. comp. formiwituðeiyąweiyawe1iyąyąunspec. comp. formiyeunspec. comp. formiyujį irithumąnð'irawiną ibagrųnjeną igagąną iwax'enąxąnje ibagrųnjenerugrųnjenewax'enyi wiwagaxeunspec. comp. formrugrį ikinąngecomplex form:wigųnðewik'įwikąhįwiruxdacomplex form:withax'ecomplex form:wiyaweithgeee-THGAYfree variantihgecfige1akigranyithgearethgaarethganąarethgedathgedokirathgeetasjithgehahathgehe ugisąthgehe ugisųthgecomplex form:hinagehinagethge manyiibra skunyithge woxuigithgeigithgethgeinąnąthgeinasjithgeinathgeithge asgųithge irugrąithge toithgetąje are gahedąthgeje darethgejehenasjithgeunspec. comp. formjehenathgeunspec. comp. formjehenathgesjiunspec. comp. formjehethgejirathgekiðagecomplex form:mą'ųnkemąs'ųnkemąthrithrithgeunspec. comp. formraxraxrashethgerire sdąngarethgese arethgesethgeth'isjidathgetųnjirethgesjiwabuthgewayerethgecomplex form:xatothgesųsooⁿfree variant-są-k'sų-shųmąðexga grebrąsųabout ten dollarsbroge'sųbrogesji'sųchexgasųdagure'sųdagure'sų'sųgrerabrį'sųida'sų areina'sųunspec. comp. formjehenathgesji'sųnąhe'sųsų adąhesų aresų areginąunspec. comp. formsų asdąngeunspec. comp. formsų dąhahiunspec. comp. formsų dąheunspec. comp. formsų hanąngeunspec. comp. formsų hąngaunspec. comp. formsų hinąhewahiunspec. comp. formsų idenąngehisų nąhesų nąhehiunspec. comp. formsų nąngeunspec. comp. formsų radąseunspec. comp. formsų ranąheunspec. comp. formsų rihiunspec. comp. formsų sdąngetada'sųtanaha are'sųtanaha'sųtori'sųtųnt'ų'sųuparehiną'sųwą'shige'sųwanusjesųwayere'sųuooverbLocative/Positional Prefixfree varianto-Chi Usojei ubeįndasuje udak'oisdotheweisdoxgaMą Ut'ąwemimąnk'obrasgemįngre uwat'anąMot'ąweminyi usojenyix'osdąsdąnyusojenyuwagurex'urusgagreunspec. comp. formrodadut'ąweubrathgeudak'o ugreunspec. comp. formudak'ugreudujeugixaugrąngeunspec. comp. formugre2unspec. comp. formuk'iweumanyiuminąunąnthrithricomplex form:unayįurahojeurax'ojeuraxojeurohąurubeurush'ageusdąsdąunspec. comp. formushageunspec. comp. formut'ąwe2utą'įuthrejecomplex form:uthrįcomplex form:Utouwaxųuwithregecomplex form:uxeuxwanyi1uyącomplex form:uyąwecomplex form:uyechiuyuwawagaxe uruðe chiwenyįngrunąngewonayewonayįwopigrewopiyuworidoweworok'įworujeworumichiunspec. comp. formwowagaxe
about as long as from this point to thatje are gahedąthgeje AH-ray gah-HAY-dahⁿ-thgay
about eightgrerabrį'sųgray-RAH-breeⁿ'-sooⁿsyngrerabrįthgegrerabrįthgegray-RAH-breeⁿ-thgaysyngrerabrį'sų
about so muchina'sųee-NAH'-sooⁿcfinasjithgeinasjithgeee-NAH-sjee-thgayfree variantinųsjithgecfina'sų
about that manyina'sųee-NAH'-sooⁿcfinasjithgeinasjithgeee-NAH-sjee-thgayfree variantinųsjithgecfina'sų
about this longje are gahedąthgeje AH-ray gah-HAY-dahⁿ-thgay
about tohnyehnyayverbFuture Tensefree varianthniyecftanyi2hįnch'eta hnyehnaskųhnye ige are
above (in the country)umeridaoo-MEH-ree-dahadverbfree variantomeridacfumeri
above (on a stream)iromąhąee-ROH-mahⁿ-hahⁿadverb
above (up the country)umerioo-MEH-reenounfree variantomericfumeridaumeri iwarehe went above (up the country)specurekuri 3Ume Jiremiumerida